2022 Race Results

Club Women’s Division

(Top 6 teams based on combined times compete in 2 Final Heats – Heat 1 seed 4-6, Heat 2 seeds 1-3)

1st Place Champions – Gold Medals 1:21.25 Island City Dragon Boat Club

2nd Place – Silver Medals 1:26.02 Off the Edge

3rd Place – Bronze Medals 1:29.32 Chicago Sirens

Seed 4-6 Heat Winner 1:32.54 Racine Dragon Belles

Club Mixed Division

(2 teams compete in Final Heat)

1st Place Champions – Gold Medals  1:22.33 Motley Crews

2nd Place – Silver Medals 1:22.88 Flying Ears

Club Mixed Division 2K

(5 teams compete in 1 Final Heat)

1st Place Champions – Gold Medals 7:28.83 Island City Dragon Boat Club

2nd Place – Silver Medals 7:47.30 Off the Edge

3rd Place – Bronze Medals 7:56.76 Flying Ears

Community Mixed Division

 (Top 9 teams based on combined times compete in 3 Final Heats – Heat 1 seeds 7-9, Heat 2 seeds 4-6, Heat 1 seeds 1-3)

1st Place Champions – Gold Medals 1:26.62 WXPR Radio Waves

2nd Place – Silver Medals 1:27.57 BJ’s Sportshop Mario Party

3rd Place – Bronze Medals 1:29.51 Island City Dragon Boat Club Dragonlings

Seed 4-6 Final Heat Winner – Medals 1:36.58 Awaken Our Dragon

Seed 7-9 Final Heat Winner – Medals 1:35.45 Be The One

Exhibition Races

Grocery Wars

1st Place Champions – Gold Medals 1:35.59 Sea Merchants

Healthcare Heroes

1st Place Champions – Gold Medals 1:36.00 Be the One

Spirit Awards

1st Youth Paddlers
Island City Dragon Boat Club Dragonlings

Spirit Champions
Racine Dragon Belles

Draggin’ Dragon (Slowest Community Mixed Team)
Aspirus Water Dragons – 1:47.96

Wisest Dragon
Jo Spencer (89 Years Young!)

Youngest Dragonling
Zoella Teter (12 Years Old!)

Most Festive Drummer
Awaken Our Dragon

Fundraising Champion
Tie: Sea Merchants & Fiery Fresh – $8,000 raised

2022 MINOCQUA DRAGON BOAT FESTIVAL QUALIFYING HEAT 1
RACE 1 LN   Community Mixed Qualifying Heat 1 PLC TIME
9:00 AM 1   WXPR Radio Waves 1 1:27.40
  2   Sea Merchants 2 1:40.02
  3   Be The One 3 1:41.15
      0 0 0:00.00
RACE 2 LN   Community Mixed Qualifying Heat 1 PLC TIME
9:12 AM 1   BJ's Sportshop Mario Party 2 1:29.91
  2   Fiery Fresh 3 1:33.88
  3   Island City Dragon Boat Club Dragonlings 1 1:28.32
      0 0 0:00.00
RACE 3 LN   Community Mixed Qualifying Heat 1 PLC TIME
9:24 AM 1   Awaken Our Dragon 1 1:38.50
  2   Aspirus Water Dragons 3 1:54.95
  3   Mushroom Hill Gang 2 1:43.20
      0 0 0:00.00
RACE 4 LN   Club Women's Qualifying Heat 1 PLC TIME
9:36 AM 1   Island City Dragon Boat Club 1 1:21.85
  2   La Crosse Mississippi Sisters 3 1:37.80
  3   Racine Dragon Belles 2 1:30.99
      0 0 0:00.00
RACE 5 LN   Club Women's Qualifying Heat 1 PLC TIME
9:48 AM 1   Off the Edge 1 1:25.75
  2   Chicago Sirens 2 1:29.59
  3   Dragon Warriors 3 1:31.73
      0 0 0:00.00
RACE 6 LN   Club Mixed Qualifying Heat PLC TIME
10:10 AM 1   Flying Ears 2 1:24.93
  2   Motley Crew 1 1:22.22
  3   0 0 0:00.00
      0 0 0:00.00
2022 MINOCQUA DRAGON BOAT FESTIVAL QUALIFYING HEAT 2
RACE 7 LN   Community Mixed Qualifying Heat 2 PLC TIME
11:00 AM 1   Fiery Fresh 2 1:36.58
  2   Mushroom Hill Gang 3 1:40.37
  3   WXPR Radio Waves 1 1:24.18
      0 0 0:00.00
RACE 8 LN   Community Mixed Qualifying Heat 2 PLC TIME
11:12 AM 1   Aspirus Water Dragons 3 1:47.96
  2   Island City Dragon Boat Club Dragonlings 1 1:28.77
  3   Sea Merchants 2 1:33.43
      0    
RACE 9 LN   Community Mixed Qualifying Heat 2 PLC TIME
11:24 AM 1   Awaken Our Dragon 3 1:38.28
  2   BJ's Sportshop Mario Party 1 1:30.19
  3   Be The One 2 1:36.95
      0 0 0:00.00
RACE 10 LN   Club Women's Qualifying Heat 2 PLC TIME
11:36 AM 1   La Crosse Mississippi Sisters 3 1:39.42
  2   Off the Edge 1 1:25.49
  3   Racine Dragon Belles 2 1:31.41
      0 0 0:00.00
RACE 11 LN   Club Women's Qualifying Heat 2 PLC TIME
11:48 AM 1   Chicago Sirens 2 1:29.76
  2   Dragon Warriors 3 1:31.54
  3   Island City Dragon Boat Club 1 1:21.06
      0 0 0:00.00
RACE 12 LN   Club Mixed Qualifying Heat 2 PLC TIME
12:10 PM 1   Motley Crew 1 1:22.32
  2   Flying Ears 2 1:23.08
  3   0 0 0:00.00
      0 0 0:00.00
LUNCH BREAK
2022 MINOCQUA DRAGON BOAT FESTIVAL EXHIBITION RACES
RACE 13 LN SD Grocery Wars! PLC TIME
1:00 PM 1   Fiery Fresh 2 1:37.05
  2 Sea Merchants 1 1:35.59
  3   #REF!    
      #REF!    
RACE 14 LN SD Healthcare Heroes PLC TIME
1:11 PM 1   Aspirus Water Dragons 2 1:46.86
  2 Be The One 1 1:36.00
  3   #REF!    
      #REF!    
2022 MINOCQUA DRAGON BOAT FESTIVAL FINALS
RACE 15 LN SD Club Women's Consolation Final PLC TIME
1:22 PM 1 5 Dragon Warriors 2 1:35.66
  2 4 Racine Dragon Belles 1 1:32.54
  3 6 La Crosse Mississippi Sisters 3 1:40.05
      0 0 0:00.00
RACE 16 LN SD Club Women's Championship Final PLC TIME
1:33 PM 1 2 Off the Edge 2 1:26.02
  2 1 Island City Dragon Boat Club 1 1:21.25
  3 3 Chicago Sirens 3 1:29.32
      0 0 0:00.00
RACE 17 LN SD Club Mixed Final PLC TIME
1:44 PM 1 1 Motley Crew 1 1:22.33
  2 2 Flying Ears 2 1:22.88
  3   0 0 0:00.00
      0 0 0:00.00
RACE 18 LN SD Community Mixed Consolation Final 1 PLC TIME
1:55 PM 1 8 Mushroom Hill Gang 2 1:41.43
  2 7 Be The One 1 1:35.45
  3 9 Aspirus Water Dragons 3 1:45.84
      0 0 0:00.00
RACE 19 LN SD Community Mixed Consolation Final 2 PLC TIME
2:06 PM 1 5 Sea Merchants 2 1:36.83
  2 4 Fiery Fresh 3 1:37.75
  3 6 Awaken Our Dragon 1 1:36.58
      0 0 0:00.00
RACE 20 LN SD Community Mixed Championship Final PLC TIME
2:17 PM 1 2 Island City Dragon Boat Club Dragonlings 3 1:29.51
  2 1 WXPR Radio Waves 1 1:26.62
  3 3 BJ's Sportshop Mario Party 2 1:27.57
      0 0 0:00.00
2000M STEER'S MEETING (Finish Line Tent)
RACE 21 LN SD 2000M Race PLC TIME
3:00 PM 1 5 Chicago Sirens 5 8:24.83
  2 4 Off the Edge 2 7:47.30
  3 3 Flying Ears 3 7:56.76
  4 2 Motley Crew 4 8:00.08
  5 1 Island City Dragon Boat Club 1 7:28.83